NEW LHI classroom course NOW Available - EEG Board Prep ABRET Part II Enroll Now!

EEG Board Preparation ABRET Part 1 Exam – Classroom

ATTENTION STUDENTS: If you intend to enroll in ABRET Part 1 AND Part 2 Classroom, contact us HERE to receive a special discount code to use at checkout!
EEG Board Preparation Classroom

EEG Board Preparation – ABRET Part 1 Exam

This comprehensive board preparation course will prepare the experienced technologist for Part 1 of the American Board of Electroencephalographic and Evoked Potential Technologists (ABRET®) EEG credential examination.

Part 1 consists of 200 written multiple choice questions. Larry Head Institute’s Board Preparation course follows the ABRET outline.

Course Outline:
  • Patient History
  • Common Neurologic Disorders
  • Patient Preparation and Care
  • Basic EEG Concepts
  • Instrumentation
  • 10% (20 questions)
  • 25% (50 questions)
  • 25% (50 questions)
  • 30% (60 questions)
  • 10% (20 questions)

Elements of a history

Medical / EEG terminology

Common medications

Neurologic examination

Diagnostic procedures (MRI, PET, etc.)

Knowledge of HIPPA

Elements of a History – Why take a patient history, personal information, EEG ID information, chief complaint, handedness, time of last meal, medications, other diagnostic test results, HV contraindications, skull defects, sleep deprivation, previous EEG results, and specific scenarios as examples

Medical / EEG Terminology – Larry will walk you through the definitions of relevant terms and give examples that will help make the terminology “come alive”, easier to understand and remember. He will cover general medical terms and terminology specific to neurodiagnostics.

Common Medications – The more common medications prescribed for neurology patients will be reviewed. Medications and the disorder or disease for which they are used will be described.

Neurologic Examination – Larry will discuss how to examine the patient’s cerebral function (mental status), cranial nerve function, motor function, sensory function, cerebellar function, reflex status and gait & stance.

Diagnostic Procedures (MRI, PET, etc) – Our instructor will discuss the various types of diagnostic procedures that your patient may undergo, the information each procedure can provide and the basics of understanding each. Diagnostic procedures discussed include MRI, fMRI, CT, PET, SPECT, EP, EMG/NCS, X-ray, Cerebral angiography, Lumbar puncture, Fluroscopy, PSG, Thermography, Neurosonography and ENG.

Knowledge of HIPPA – Larry will discuss what you need to know to protect the privacy a patient’s health information, what constitutes protected health information and the technologist’s responsibility to their patients.

CNS infection

Head injury

Psychiatric disorders

Seizures and classifications

Toxic and metabolic disorders

Tumors

Vascular disease

Degenerative diseases

Headache

Neuropathology

Sleep and consciousness

Basic neuroanatomy

Basic neurphysiology

CNS Infection – Meningitis, brain abscess, Encephalitis, Herpes Simplex encephalitis, Subacute Sclerosing Panencephalitis (SSPE), and Creutzfeldt-Jacob Disease (CJD)

Head Injury – Concussion, Contusion, Laceration, Subdural hematoma, and Epidural hematoma

Psychiatric Disorders – Depression, Anxiety, Schizophrenia, OCD and Bipolar disorder

Seizures and Classifications

Partial Seizures – Simple Partial (motor, sensory, autonomic and psychic), Complex Partial (impaired consciousness at onset and/or simple partial followed by impaired consciousness), and Partial seizures evolving to generalized tonic-clonic (Simple to GTC and Complex to GTC).

Generalized Seizures – Tonic-clonic (grand mal), Absence (petit mal), Myoclonic, Atonic (drop attacks), Tonic (drop attacks), Clonic and Combinations.

Unclassified Seizures

Toxic and Metabolic Disorders – Encephalopathies (hepatic, renal, diabetic, anoxic and toxic)

Tumors – Types (primary, non-primary, metastatic) and Symptoms

Vascular Disease – Types of stroke (ischemic, hemorrhagic) and symptoms

Degenerative Diseases – Alzheimer’s, Multiple Sclerosis, Parkinson’s and Huntington’s Chorea

Headache – Migraine and Non-migraine

Neuropathology and Sleep & Consciousness

Basic Neuroanatomy – Meninges, Reflections, Cerebral hemispheres, Motor and Sensory cortex, Gray and White matter, Primary tracts, Commissures, Lobes, Fissures, Speech areas, Thalamus and Hypothalamus, Basal Ganglia, Internal capsule, Brainstem, Reticular activating system, Cerebellum, Ventricular system, Vascular (arterial) system, and Cranial nerves.

Basic Neurophysiology – Neuron parts and function, Action potential, Resting membrane potential, Depolarization / Repolarization, Sodium-Poatassium pump, Propagation, Neurotransmitter, Synaptic cleft, Synapse, Pre & Postsynaptic membrane, Excitatory Postsynaptic Potential (EPSP), Inhibitory Postsynaptic Potential (IPSP), Absolute Refractory Period, Relative Refractory Period, and EEG Signal).

Electrode Placement

International 10-20 System

Techniques for Applying Electrodes

Electrode Properties

Obtaining Acceptable Impedances

Related MSDS/OSHA Standards

Patient Safety

ABRET Code of Ethics

Electrode Placement & International 10-20 System – Larry will review the proper procedure for measuring and marking the head as well as techniques for quickly calculating head measurements.

Techniques for Applying Electrodes and Electrode Properties – We will discuss skin preparation techniques, electrode application using paste, electrode application using Collodion, the advantages and disadvantages of each technique, and the various types of electrodes and their properties.

Obtaining Acceptable Impedances – We will detail acceptable impedance values and properly balancing the amplifier inputs.

Related MSDS / OSHA Standards – Larry will explain OSHA standards, employer responsibilities, enforcement, MSCS components and the importance of OSHA & MSDS.

Patient Safety – Medical emergencies, fire, instrument inspections and preventative maintenance

ABRET Code of Ethics – We will discuss complying with ACNS guidelines, patients’ rights & human dignity, thoroughness in performance of duties & interaction with patients, patient & medical confidentiality, the technologist’s responsibility to remain current in technology & the neurodiagnostic field, the technologist’s responsibility to remain ethical, legal and to not interpret, the technologist’s responsibility to be truthful, cooperative & compliant with ABRET rules & to respect ABRET’s intellectual property, the necessity to report to ABRET any felony convictions, and ABRET’s disciplinary recourse.

Polarity and Localization

Basic Recording Strategies (montages, parameter change)

Sensitivity and Filters / Time Constant Settings

Documentation

Waveform Identification (normal, abnormal, wake & sleep)

Activation Procedures

ACNS Guidelines

Artifacts and Monitoring

Waveform Calculations (amplitude, voltage, duration, frequency, paper speed)

Polarity and Localization – Larry will review the differential amplifier, montage types & localization techniques, the polarity square. Additionally, students will be given the opportunity to work through examples practicing there skills at determining montage, focus, field and polarity.

Basic Recording Strategies (Montages & Parameter Changes) – We will review the various types of bipolar and referential montages, when to select each type, and their advantages & disadvantages. We will also discuss the impact that changing parameters such as sensitivity and filters will have on our recorded data, and times when it is appropriate to adjust the recording parameters.

Sensitivity and Filters/Time Constants – Next, we will discuss the sensitivity pie, the relationship of filter & time constant setting, and the uses & precautions for each.

Documentation – We will explain how to properly document instrument settings, artifacts, patient movement & changes in body position, levels of consciousness, and stimulation techniques.

Waveform Identification (Normal, Abnormal, Wake and Sleep) – Larry will review relevant terminology including frequency, voltage, location, symmetry, periodic, variability, duration, morphology, phase, synchrony and reactivity. He will introduce normal EEG patterns including alpha, beta, theta, lambda, wickets, breach rhythm, SREDA, posterior slow waves of youth, Mu rhythm, RMTD, 14 & 6 positive spikes, 6 Hz spike & wave and BETS. Then he will move into sleep patterns including stage N1 (alpha attenuation, slow rolling eye movements, POSTS & Vertex sharp waves), stage N2 (sleep spindles and K complexes), stage N3 (slow wave sleep) and stage R (rapid eye movement and saw-tooth waves). Finally, he will review abnormal patterns including background changes, FIRDA, PLEDS, alpha, burst suppression, Herpes Simplex, ECI, delta (monomorphic & polymorphic), OIRDA, BIPLEDS, triphasic waves, CJD, 3 Hz spike & wave, and generalized spike & wave.

Activation Procedures – hyperventilation, photic stimulation and sleep

ACNS Guidelines

Artifacts and Monitoring – Larry will review physiologic (muscle, eye, sweat, cardiac, mouth and movement) and non-physiologic (electrode, electrical and environment) artifacts, recognition techniques, documentation and how to eliminate each artifact type.

Waveform Calculations (amplitude, voltage, duration, frequency and paper speed) – Larry will discuss the sensitivity pie and the relationship of voltage, amplitude and sensitivity. Additionally, he will discuss frequency and duration, paper speed, and the measurements, formulas & calculation methods for each.

Troubleshooting

Electrical Safety

Characteristics of the Differential Amplifier

Digital Instrumentation

Troubleshooting – We will explain how to identify problems, trace the problem to the cause, introduce a troubleshooting checklist and the describe how to properly eliminate and/or monitor problems.

Electrical Safety – We will discuss the electrical pathway, macro & micro-shock, preventative maintenance and the concept of the ground loop.

Characteristics of the Differential Amplifier – inputs, output and common mode rejection

Digital Instrumentation – analog vs digital recording, horizontal resolution and vertical resolution

Available Course Dates EEG Board Prep Classroom

January 27-29, 2014

Part 1 Exam Preparation

May 12-14, 2014

Part 1 Exam Preparation

June 23-25, 2014

Part 1 Exam Preparation

October 20-22, 2014

Part 1 Exam Preparation

$695.00 (3 or more - $660.25)